HonCode

Go Back   HER2 Support Group Forums > her2group
Register Gallery FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-03-2016, 11:11 PM   #1
VDC
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 117
vitamin D anyone?

I'm curious, does anyone know the "best" level for Vit D hydroxy etc for women with breast cancer? ...and does anyone know the research articles that talk about the link between vit D and breast cancer spread and survival? Thanks!~

What level is an appropriate level of vit D to aim for?
VDC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2016, 08:12 AM   #2
Becky
Senior Member
 
Becky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Stockton, NJ
Posts: 4,144
Re: vitamin D anyone?

Between 50 - 60 when you get measured. Its about the middle of the normal range of 32- 100. I struggle to be there even though I take 5000 iu of d3 per day. So, once a week, I take 10,000 but still only get to 50. I think d3 metabolism was/ is part of my bc journey.
__________________
Kind regards

Becky

Found lump via BSE
Diagnosed 8/04 at age 45
1.9cm tumor, ER+PR-, Her2 3+(rt side)
2 micromets to sentinel node
Stage 2A
left 3mm DCIS - low grade ER+PR+Her2 neg
lumpectomies 9/7/04
4DD AC followed by 4 DD taxol
Used Leukine instead of Neulasta
35 rads on right side only
4/05 started Tamoxifen
Started Herceptin 4 months after last Taxol due to
trial results and 2005 ASCO meeting & recommendations
Oophorectomy 8/05
Started Arimidex 9/05
Finished Herceptin (16 months) 9/06
Arimidex Only
Prolia every 6 months for osteopenia

NED 14 years!

Said Christopher Robin to Pooh: "You must remember this: You're braver than you believe and stronger than you seem and smarter than you think"
Becky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2016, 10:59 AM   #3
VDC
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 117
Re: vitamin D anyone?

Thanks Becky! My PCP was concerned because my VITAMIN D.HYDROXY was 59.8 and she thought that was too high. She prefers 20-40, but of course she is just a PCP and not an oncologist. It made me wonder what the "ideal" range for breast cancer really is! My lab report does not indicate what a normal range might be. I searched the internet and it is not consistant on the range of vitamin D.
VDC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2016, 01:05 PM   #4
jaykay
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 625
Re: vitamin D anyone?

My oncologist, endocrinologist and pcp are all happy with vitamin d hydroxy at 50-60. And this was both before and after my 2nd breast cancer. They don't like it too high...
__________________
March, 2000: 48, Post menopausal (5 yrs HRT) Left breast, IDC 3mm/DCIS 1.6cm, ER+/PR-/Her2+++, mod differentiated, MIB low, lumpectomy, node neg via SNB, rads=33 Stage 1a
June, 2000: Tamox 4.5 years,Femara for 5 years (end in Jan. 2010)
Sept, 2012: 61, Via mamm, ultrasound, biopsy, right breast, 2.3cm tumor, ER+/PR-/Her2+++, poorly diff, KI67 60-70%
BRCA 1 and 2 negative
October, 2012: Bi Mast with tissue expanders, port placement
Final Path: IDC 2.8cm, DCIS, 1/4 sentinal nodes positive (@#$%). Stage IIB
Nov 29, 2012: Begin TCH/6x/every 3 wks, H for 1 year/every 3 weeks.
March 14, 2013: Finished chemo
April 9, 2013: Begin radiation 28x
May 22, 2013: Finished rads
June 1st, 2013: Started Aromasin for 5 yrs.
July 15, 2013: Switched to Letrozole (Femara). Probably for the rest of my life
October 16, 2013: Exchange surgery
October 31, 2013: Finished Herceptin
December 5, 2013: Port removed
Glad this year is over!
jaykay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2016, 04:35 PM   #5
donocco
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 396
Re: vitamin D anyone?

I read an article where the joint pain from Aromatase inhibitors was eased at a Vitamin D level of 66ng/ml. Perhaps it would be good to aim for a level of 70. Vit D is toxic when the hydroxycalciferol is 150 or over. For those stuggling to get the levels up with OTC supplements of Vitamin D they make a prescription dose of 50000 units usually taken once a week.

Paul
donocco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2016, 05:43 PM   #6
Juls
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 563
Re: vitamin D anyone?

Hi
I read somewhere that 70 - 80 was a good level to be.
Can't remember where I read this but I'll check my notes and post info asap! I'm sure I read research that stated we do better with good Vit D levels.

I started taking Vit D when on Femara. Been off Femara since December but continue to take Vit D3 daily.

Juls
Juls is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2016, 11:15 PM   #7
Jackie07
Senior Member
 
Jackie07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: "Love never fails."
Posts: 5,802
Re: vitamin D anyone?

After staying indoors for over 8 years, i was finally prescribed Vitamin D(D3) over the counter 1000 IUa day a few months ago. But I aso take a Centrum Woman's Vitamin, so end up taking 2000 IU in total.

Was told to take two calcium pills (600 mg each)as well. Seems the two are related somehow. (Help with the absorption?)

Yes, it does. http://www.webmd.com/osteoporosis/gu...r-osteoporosis
__________________
Jackie07
http://www.kevinmd.com/blog/2011/06/doctors-letter-patient-newly-diagnosed-cancer.html
http://www.asco.org/ASCOv2/MultiMedi...=114&trackID=2

NICU 4.4 LB
Erythema Nodosum 85
Life-long Central Neurocytoma 4x5x6.5 cm 23 hrs 62090 semi-coma 10 d PT OT ST 30 d
3 Infertility tmts 99 > 3 u. fibroids > Pills
CN 3 GKRS 52301
IDC 1.2 cm Her2 +++ ER 5% R. Lmptmy SLNB+1 71703 6 FEC 33 R Tamoxifen
Recc IIB 2.5 cm Bi-L Mast 61407 2/9 nds PET
6 TCH Cellulitis - Lymphedema - compression sleeve & glove
H w x 4 MUGA 51 D, J 49 M
Diastasis recti
Tamoxifen B. scan
Irrtbl bowel 1'09
Colonoscopy 313
BRCA1 V1247I
hptc hemangioma
Vertigo
GI - > yogurt
hysterectomy/oophorectomy 011410
Exemestane 25 mg tab 102912 ~ 101016 stopped due to r. hip/l.thigh pain after long walk
DEXA 1/13
1-2016 lesions in liver largest 9mm & 1.3 cm onco. says not cancer.
3-11 Appendectomy - visually O.K., a lot of puss. Final path result - not cancer.
Start Vitamin D3 and Calcium supplement (600mg x2)
10-10 Stopped Exemestane due to r. hip/l.thigh pain OKed by Onco 11-08-2016
7-23-2018 9 mm groundless(granules?) nodule within the right lower lobe with indolent behavior. Due to possible adenocarcinoma, Recommend annual surveilence.
7-10-2019 CT to check lung nodule.

"I WANT TO BE AN OUTRAGEOUS OLD WOMAN WHO NEVER GETS CALLED AN OLD LADY. I WANT TO GET SHARP EDGED & EARTH COLORED, TILL I FADE AWAY FROM PURE JOY." Irene from Tampa

Advocacy is a passion .. not a pastime - Joe

Last edited by Jackie07; 07-05-2016 at 11:20 PM..
Jackie07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2016, 09:41 AM   #8
RobinP
Senior Member
 
RobinP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 943
Re: vitamin D anyone?

http://blog.dana-farber.org/insight/...e-cancer-risk/

Yes, Becky, I agree load up on that Vitamin D for both cancer prevention and bone health as a woman. I take about 4000 to 2000 IU per day. I think the research is relatively clear that it helps prevent a mets as the article above sited, and it helps to prevent cancer to begin with...

Quote:
Some new research is strengthening the case for vitamin D’s role in metastasis prevention. A preliminary study in mice by investigators at Stanford University indicated that breast cancer cells metastasize, or spread, more readily when the animals had low levels of the vitamin.
Quote:
Cancer incidence declined with increased 25(OH)D. Women with 25(OH)D concentrations of 40 nanograms/milliliter (ng/ml) or greater had a 67 percent lower risk of cancer than women with levels of 20 ng/ml or less.
PS The entire her2 delirious pathway seems to respond to D in being blocked or abrogated according to an article I read some years ago... And vit D is also effective in ERα-negative breast cancer patients...

another good article on vit d
http://foodforbreastcancer.com/artic...r-diagnosis%3F

Quote:
low as 5000 IU of vitamin D per day can cause kidney stones in susceptible individuals. The National Academy of Medicine has set the tolerable upper intake level at 4000 IU. Note that there is a risk that massive vitamin D supplementation could actually promote breast cancer.
__________________
Robin
2002- dx her2 positive DCIS/bc TX Mast, herceptin chemo

Last edited by RobinP; 07-07-2016 at 10:59 AM..
RobinP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2016, 09:26 PM   #9
VDC
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 117
Re: vitamin D anyone?

I actually have high serum calcium (just above the normal range) ....not quite sure that THAT means! I'm betting there is some connection though.
VDC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2016, 10:09 AM   #10
R.B.
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,794
Re: vitamin D anyone?

There is a thread here. http://her2support.org/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=43711

You may find the Holick video, Carole Baggerly video a breast cancer patient and founder of grass Grass Roots Health, and some of the other material interesting.
R.B. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2016, 10:15 AM   #11
agness
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 285
Re: vitamin D anyone?

I take vitamin D3 a couple different ways. Once with a calcium-magnesium supplement, the other by itself, but along with a K2 supplement.

It was on a fibroid discussion forum that I learned a different and important perspective on vitamin D -- your body might be pushing it low to counterbalance other metabolic activity caused by elevated calcium for instance. This patient was persistent in trying to get her symptoms treated, constantly being thwarted by docs, she felt certain she had parathyroid issues. Finally she found a specialist who agreed with her and removed an enlarged parathyroid and her health improved; even her fibroid went away. She felt even more strongly after this experience that we can't elevate or demonize nutrient levels as they might be where they are for a reason and trying to "fix" an issue might cause more problems such as more calcium/bone issues.

The French did a study of vitamin D that I came across. They looked at sunlight exposure, food sources and supplementation of D3. By far the best source was sunlight, like maybe 65% of the RDA with 15 mins of skin exposure to sunshine daily. Supplements was maybe 10% and food was a bit less. Don't quote me on those numbers, they are only rough approximations, I would have to dig up the original study again hehe.

Other things not known are that the body needs adequate magnesium to activate vitamin D -- from D2, from D3, from sunlight even. How crazy is that? So you can take vitamin D and go hang outside but your body still might not be able to use it at the cellular level if your magnesium is off.

Another weird one, if your digestion isn't optimal then your body will have a hard time absorbing vitamin D and magnesium (and other nutrients besides) in your gut. It is in the duodenum, the first part of the small intestine after the stomach where digestive enzymes and bile work to help our bodies assimilate nutrients. If your zinc level was low (common for breast cancer patients) then your pancreatic enzyme levels might be impaired and you won't be absorbing as well. If you have liver mets, a history of gall bladder issues, and (I'm thinking) are HR+ then it is more possible that your bile activity could be impaired as well. I have been taking plant-based digestive enzymes after, in spite of plenty of water and magnesium, ongoing issues with constipation persist. Taking the digestive enzymes has turned things around so even without testing, based on observation alone but working with my naturopathic onc, we have been able to treat an underlying deficiency that persisted in spite of correcting my zinc levels.

Anyhoo, working with a practitioner schooled in functional medicine and integrative oncology is a great way to go a bit deeper into common nutritional imbalances found in cancer patients and to address appropriately.

HTH
__________________
  • Dx 2/14 3b HER2+/HR- left breast, left axilla, internal mammary node (behind breast bone). Neoadjuvant TCHP 3/14-7/2. PCR 8/14 LX and SND. 10/21-12/9 Proton therapy to chest wall.
  • Dx 7/20/15 cerebellar met 3.5x5cm HER2+/HR-/GATA3+ 7/23/15 Craniotomy.
  • 7/29/15 bone scan clear. 8/3/15 PET clean scan. LINAC SRS (5 fractions) Sept 2015. 9/17/15 CSF NED, 9/24/15 CSF NED, 11/2/15 CSF NED.
  • 10/27/15 atypical uptake in right cerebellum - inflammation?
  • 12/1/15 Leptomeningeal dx. Starting IT Herceptin.
  • 1/16 - 16 fractions of tomotherapy to cerebellum, break of IT Herceptin during rads, resume at 100 mg weekly
  • 3/2016 - stable scan
  • 5/2016 stable scan
  • 7/2016 pseudoprogression?
  • 9/2016 more LM, start new chemo protocol and IV therapy treatment with HBOT
  • 11/2016 Cyberknife to temporal lobe, HBOT just prior
  • 12/2016 - lesions starting to show shrinkage
  • 8/2017 - Stable since Dec 2016. Temporal lobe lesion gone.
  • Using TCM, naturopathic oncology, physical therapy, chiro, massage, medical qigong, and energetic healing modalities in tandem. Stops at nothing.
  • Mother of 2 boys - ages 7 and 10 (8/2017) and a lovely partner with lots to live for.
agness is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright HER2 Support Group 2007
free webpage hit counter